Get started9 Bremeridge Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 74.2% above the 2011 sale of £81,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (58 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Bremeridge Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
9 Bremeridge Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 12 years.
£81,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Bremeridge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,810
Street avg £2,391
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old School House — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2011Most recent
£81,500
-10.4%over 3 years29 July 2008
£91,000
+21.3%over 5 years4 July 2003
£75,000
+87.5%over 2 years31 August 2000
£40,000
+17.6%over 1 year4 June 1999
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3UD: £188,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BA13 3DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.