Get started1 Brabant Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3UW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 sits 52% above the 2015 sale of £150,000. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Rear of property
Single storey garden room extension to the rear of the property
1 Brabant Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 11 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Brabant Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £2,367
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Horse Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2015Most recent
£150,000
+20.0%over 5 years4 June 2010
£125,000
-9.1%over 3 years22 November 2006
£137,500
+13.5%over 1 year28 February 2005
£121,095
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3UW: £263,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BA13 3DB
Closest school
0.2 km
Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.