Get started29 Brabant Way is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3UW). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (29–197 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 66 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2022 for £112,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Brabant Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
29 Brabant Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 17 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 17 years.
29 Brabant Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,879
Street avg £2,288
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Horse Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2022Most recent
£112,500
+40.6%over 13 years12 December 2008
£80,000
-15.8%28 November 2008
£95,000
-11.2%over 11 months21 December 2007
£107,000
+4.9%over 11 months18 January 2007
£102,000
+21.4%over 1 year28 April 2005
£83,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3UW: £290,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
BA13 3DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.