Get started37 Brabant Way is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3UW). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. At 39 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 67 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–197 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 67 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 66 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2023 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 19 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 37 Brabant Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,949
Street avg £2,443
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Horse Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2023Most recent
£115,000
+7.5%over 2 years12 March 2021
£107,000
+10.0%over 4 years10 November 2016
£97,250
+14.4%over 11 years29 April 2005
£84,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3UW: £290,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
BA13 3DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.