Get started61 Bremeridge Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Westbury (BA13 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 58), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 27.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold August 2018 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
61 Bremeridge Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2020
61 Bremeridge Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Two storey extension to rear
61 Bremeridge Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 14 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 61 Bremeridge Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,404
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old School House — bus stop.
1 August 2018Most recent
£125,000
+28.2%over 11 years22 January 2007
£97,500
+8.9%over 1 year9 December 2005
£89,500
+1.1%over 1 year30 July 2004
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3UD: £188,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BA13 3DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.