Get started9 Beech Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3NA). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 378.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £210,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2024
Latest sale on 9 Beech Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 9 Beech Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,122
Street avg £1,869
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Queens Road — bus stop.
31 March 2022Most recent
£210,000
+40.0%over 5 years10 January 2017
£149,995
+30.4%over 2 years28 November 2014
£115,000
-8.0%over 7 years4 May 2007
£124,950
+45.3%over 3 years15 August 2003
£86,000
+77.3%over 3 years3 December 1999
£48,500
+24.4%over 2 years18 December 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3NA: £104,000 (2022–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BA13 3UD
Closest school
0.1 km
Westbury Church of England Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.