Get started10 Meadow Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Westbury (BA13 3AE). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2024 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Meadow Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
10 Meadow Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,443
Street avg £2,818
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Field Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2024Most recent
£320,000
+77.8%over 10 years19 March 2014
£180,000
+2.9%over 4 years30 September 2009
£175,000
+105.9%over 9 years6 September 2000
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3AE: £292,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BA13 3QD
Closest school
0.6 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.