Get started14 Hanbury Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8DW). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £706,000 sits 53.5% above the 2015 sale of £459,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015.
14 Hanbury Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2025
14 Hanbury Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor side and ground floor rear extensions.
14 Hanbury Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£706,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£459,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Hanbury Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,898
Street avg £3,831
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
26 August 2015Most recent
£459,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8DW: £885,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
B93 8QJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Dorridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.