Get started36 Hanbury Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8DW). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £885,000 in July 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 163 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (132 m² median across 23 EPCs).
36 Hanbury Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Garage extension and porch canopy and proposed loft conversion and increase in rear roof and side dormer.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£886,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£885,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 36 Hanbury Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,429
Street avg £3,755
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
18 July 2025Most recent
£885,000
+124.1%over 16 years25 July 2008
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8DW: £811,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
B93 8RZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Dorridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.