Get started1 Brightwell Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8HF). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £810,000.
1 Brightwell Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£830,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£810,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Brightwell Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,602
Street avg £4,483
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2024Most recent
£810,000
+17.4%over 6 years11 January 2018
£690,000
+40.8%over 6 years26 August 2011
£490,000
+66.1%over 10 years11 July 2001
£295,000
+30.5%over 1 year28 August 1999
£226,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8HF: £812,500 (2025–2019).
6 Brightwell Crescent Dorridge Solihull
Sold Jun 2025
5 Brightwell Crescent Dorridge Solihull
Sold May 2024
16 Brightwell Crescent Dorridge Solihull
Sold Feb 2024
7 Brightwell Crescent Dorridge Solihull
Sold Jun 2021
15 Brightwell Crescent Dorridge Solihull
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
B93 8EA
Closest school
0.9 km
Dorridge Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.