Get started6 Brightwell Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8HF). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£569/sq ft) was about 110.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £925,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
6 Brightwell Crescent has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Non-material amendment for piched roof to rear single storey extension to be changed to flat roof with roof lanterns, bay window removed from lounge, first floor windows amended to bedroom 1 on planning approval PL/2016/01116/MINFHO.
Latest sale on 6 Brightwell Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£892,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£925,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 6 Brightwell Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,126
Street avg £4,265
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Two storey front and single storey rear extensions.
27 June 2025Most recent
£925,000
+85.0%over 16 years22 August 2008
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8HF: £810,000 (2024–2019).
1 Brightwell Crescent Dorridge Solihull
Sold Sept 2024
5 Brightwell Crescent Dorridge Solihull
Sold May 2024
16 Brightwell Crescent Dorridge Solihull
Sold Feb 2024
7 Brightwell Crescent Dorridge Solihull
Sold Jun 2021
15 Brightwell Crescent Dorridge Solihull
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
B93 8RZ
Closest school
0.9 km
Dorridge Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.