Get started1 Dunham Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 193.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £861,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 1 Dunham Croft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£901,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£861,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 1 Dunham Croft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,156
Street avg £2,737
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2022Most recent
£861,000
+65.6%over 8 years20 September 2013
£520,000
+9.5%over 6 years22 September 2006
£475,000
+71.5%over 6 years14 January 2000
£277,000
+20.5%over 1 year27 May 1998
£229,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8RZ: £465,000 (2025–2004).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B93 8HF
Closest school
1.2 km
Dorridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.