Get started25 Hanbury Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8DW). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 17.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £950,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Hanbury Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
25 Hanbury Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Ground and first floor rear extension and existing lower ridge to main house raised.
Latest sale on 25 Hanbury Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£949,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.5% per year over 3 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 17.5% per year over 3 years.
Habitable Rooms for 25 Hanbury Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,337
Street avg £3,759
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2022Most recent
£950,000
+58.6%over 2 years7 February 2020
£599,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8DW: £811,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
B93 8EA
Closest school
0.2 km
Dorridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.