Get started32 Packwood Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bentley Heath, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 sits 52.4% above the 2015 sale of £334,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 14 years.
£334,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 32 Packwood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,715
Street avg £3,131
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
18 September 2015Most recent
£334,000
+33.9%over 1 year27 September 2013
£249,500
+15.0%over 9 years24 September 2004
£217,000
+76.4%over 2 years16 November 2001
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8AW: £200,000 (2024–2021).
44 Packwood Close Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Jun 2024
46 Packwood Close Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Oct 2022
54 Packwood Close Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Dec 2021
30 Packwood Close Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Oct 2021
4 Packwood Close Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B93 8QP
Closest school
0.5 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.