Get started30 Packwood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bentley Heath, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 is 19.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2021 for £369,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 30 Packwood Close in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Ground floor rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£369,950
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 30 Packwood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,978
Street avg £2,990
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for a ground floor rear extension to form new dining room, utility and cloaks room measuring 3.7m beyond the original rear wall, at a maximum height of 2.95m, and measuring 2.95m at the eaves.
14 October 2021Most recent
£369,950
+297.8%over 24 years11 April 1997
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8AW: £200,000 (2024–2021).
44 Packwood Close Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Jun 2024
46 Packwood Close Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Oct 2022
54 Packwood Close Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Dec 2021
4 Packwood Close Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Jun 2021
34 Packwood Close Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B93 8QJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.