Get started26 Fletcher Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0PG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 47% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (172 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
26 Fletcher Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,648
Street avg £3,155
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2014Most recent
£222,500
+135.4%over 15 years31 March 1999
£94,500
+13.9%over 1 year26 November 1997
£82,950
+3.8%over 7 months7 May 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0PG: £650,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B93 0BL
Closest school
0.4 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.