Get started7 Barton Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0PE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 is 34.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 99 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 50 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2022
7 Barton Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 7 Barton Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,939
Street avg £4,315
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
29 November 2012Most recent
£390,000
+25.0%over 9 years25 July 2003
£312,000
+89.1%over 4 years16 October 1998
£165,000
+27.0%over 2 years25 April 1996
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0PE: £460,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B93 0NX
Closest school
0.6 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.