Get started12 Hertford Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0PD). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £974,000 is 42.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £685,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Hertford Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£974,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
12 Hertford Way is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,824
Street avg £3,804
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2019Most recent
£685,000
+6.2%over 3 years27 May 2016
£645,000
+101.6%over 14 years5 June 2001
£320,000
+66.7%over 6 years24 February 1995
£191,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0PD: £270,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
B93 0PE
Closest school
0.5 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.