Get started6 Cook Close is a mid-terrace house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0JR). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 806 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 48.6% above the 2010 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Cook Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2020
6 Cook Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Ground floor rear living room extension.
6 Cook Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 4 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 6 Cook Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,325
Street avg £4,217
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
1 November 2010Most recent
£249,000
+7.8%over 3 years20 April 2007
£231,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0JR: £380,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.