Get started8 Cook Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0JR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £380,000.
8 Cook Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
8 Cook Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
8 Cook Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,872
Street avg £3,996
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2024Most recent
£380,000
+3.0%over 2 years8 August 2022
£368,850
+47.8%over 10 years16 March 2012
£249,500
+108.0%over 12 years1 December 1999
£119,950
+26.3%18 June 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0JR: £350,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B93 0DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.