Get started2 Cook Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0JR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 4th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 12 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold October 2023 for £222,500.
2 Cook Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 2 Cook Close stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 74 (C)
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 52 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2023Most recent
£222,500
+23.3%over 8 years14 September 2015
£180,500
+18.0%over 5 years9 August 2010
£153,000
+135.4%over 11 years28 August 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0JR: £380,000 (2024–2018).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
B93 0BL
Closest school
0.3 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.