Get started35 Milverton Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0HX). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£559/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £825,050 in December 2024. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
35 Milverton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2025
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Conversion of loft space with rear dormer in existing residential dwelling house.
Latest sale on 35 Milverton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£824,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 14 years.
£825,050
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 14 years.
35 Milverton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,022
Street avg £3,818
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
17 December 2024Most recent
£825,050
+135.7%over 14 years20 October 2010
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0HX: £575,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
B93 0NW
Closest school
0.2 km
Arden. 6 schools nearby.