Get started23a is a semi-detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Solihull HPI: -2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 463.3% above the 2016 sale of £41,895. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 77.8% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
23a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2024
Latest sale on 23a was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.7% per year over 17 years.
£41,895
Growth on file: -2.7% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 23a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£645
Street avg £2,540
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2016Most recent
£41,895
-73.1%over 3 years31 May 2013
£155,500
-4.0%over 7 years12 May 2006
£162,000
+142.0%over 7 years19 January 1999
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0HD: £290,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.