Get started33 Lodge Road is a semi-detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2020 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£612/sq ft) was about 155.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £421,500. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
33 Lodge Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
A recent planning application at 33 Lodge Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Single storey two bedroom dwelling with associated landscaping.
33 Lodge Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 4 years.
£421,500
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 33 Lodge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,586
Street avg £4,672
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey extension and front dormer
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 March 2025Most recent
£421,500
+45.3%over 3 years29 June 2021
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0HD: £225,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B93 0FD
Closest school
0.4 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.