Get started21 Godwin Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0FD). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2016) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £571,000 is 22.3% above the 2019 sale price. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2019 for £467,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2026
21 Godwin Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 3 years.
£467,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 3 years.
21 Godwin Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,170
Street avg £3,916
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
16 April 2019Most recent
£467,000
+8.6%over 3 years24 March 2016
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0FD: £385,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 9 years
B93 0NX
Closest school
0.2 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.