Get started8 Godwin Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0FD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since March 2016. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 16.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £322,500 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Godwin Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Godwin Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2016.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.8% per year over 5 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 16.8% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 8 Godwin Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,287
Street avg £3,830
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
25 February 2021Most recent
£322,500
+616.7%3 December 2020
£45,000
-70.1%over 4 years24 March 2016
£150,384
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0FD: £421,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
B93 0BL
Closest school
0.2 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.