Get started34 Rising Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2242 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,176,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2020 for £980,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
34 Rising Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2022
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 34 Rising Lane.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension to form ground floor study and lst floor bedroom
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£1,176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 14 years.
£980,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 34 Rising Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,705
Street avg £4,537
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.
Erection of replacement dwelling
12 November 2020Most recent
£980,000
+16.7%over 5 years6 November 2015
£840,000
+20.4%over 3 years12 October 2012
£697,500
+62.2%over 6 years23 August 2006
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0BZ: £415,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B93 0PE
Closest school
2.4 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.