Get started10 Rising Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 28.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 36.7% below the postcode norm. At 112 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £291,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
10 Rising Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Construction of a vehicular access.
Latest sale on 10 Rising Lane was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 14 years.
£291,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 10 Rising Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,598
Street avg £4,958
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.
12 September 2018Most recent
£291,000
+259.3%over 13 years4 October 2004
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0BZ: £654,500 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B93 0AT
Closest school
2.4 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.