Get startedStar Cottage is a semi-detached house in Chadwick End, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £325,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (216 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Star Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
Star Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,514
Street avg £3,317
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.
13 June 2025Most recent
£325,000
+44.4%over 9 years19 October 2015
£225,000
+4.7%17 August 2015
£215,000
+48.3%over 11 years28 October 2003
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0BU: £625,000 (2021–2009).
1 Priest Park Farm Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Jun 2021
The Shambles Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Feb 2020
2 Priest Park Farm Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Apr 2017
Tiverton House Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Jan 2013
New Star Cottage Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Jan 2009
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
B93 0AL
Closest school
2.5 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.