Get started4 Chadwick Mews is a five-bedroom detached house in Chadwick End, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil.
At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £839,000 is 27.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £658,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Chadwick Mews ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Variation to condition 1 of the approved planning application PL/2015/52231/PPFL to amended location of the garage and its access.
Latest sale on 4 Chadwick Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£839,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£658,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Chadwick Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,274
Street avg £2,307
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.
Non-material amendment sought for the addition of bi-folding doors and windows to front and rear with new roof lights to frontage on planning approval PL/2015/52231/PPFL.
20 August 2021Most recent
£658,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0BT: £306,000 (2019–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
B93 0NW
Closest school
2.5 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.