Get started14 Foredrove Lane is a one-bedroom detached house in Solihull (B92 9NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the 8th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–100 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 18.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold August 2021 for £111,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Foredrove Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Foredrove Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 50 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Solihull Rail Station — railway station.
20 August 2021Most recent
£111,000
+8.8%over 8 years12 October 2012
£102,000
-15.0%over 5 years24 August 2007
£120,000
+6.2%over 2 years8 October 2004
£113,000
+25.6%over 1 year15 August 2003
£90,000
+87.5%over 3 years30 June 2000
£48,000
+50.0%over 3 years8 August 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 9NZ: £215,000 (2025–2022).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
B92 9NZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Coppice Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.