Get started17 Croft Down Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Solihull (B92 9BD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £270,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Croft Down Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 17 Croft Down Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £2,828
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Marston Green Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£270,000
+8.0%over 2 years6 May 2022
£249,950
+85.1%over 10 years16 August 2011
£135,000
+181.3%over 11 years28 September 1999
£48,000
+174.3%7 June 1999
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 9BD: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B92 9PA
Closest school
0.7 km
Valley Primary. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.