Get started12 Arden Croft is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 9AB). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1116 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 77.2% above the 2012 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 38.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 10 EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (May 2012).
12 Arden Croft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jan 2022
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 12 Arden Croft.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension.
12 Arden Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£158,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Arden Croft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,525
Street avg £2,781
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2012Most recent
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 9AB: £258,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B92 9LF
Closest school
0.4 km
Valley Primary. 28 schools nearby.