Get started6 Cranhill Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 8RX). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 51.3% above the 2015 sale of £175,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Cranhill Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£175,100
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Cranhill Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,779
Street avg £2,691
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2015Most recent
£175,100
+127.4%over 13 years11 June 2001
£77,000
+29.4%over 3 years22 April 1998
£59,500
+2.6%over 1 year7 February 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8RX: £225,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B92 8RX
Closest school
0.1 km
Ulverley School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.