Get started15 Cranhill Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 8RX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Cranhill Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
15 Cranhill Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,689
Street avg £2,645
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2021Most recent
£225,000
+42.4%over 7 years17 January 2014
£158,000
-3.7%over 3 years10 May 2010
£164,000
+9.3%over 3 years8 August 2006
£150,000
+130.8%over 7 years27 November 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8RX: £225,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B92 8TN
Closest school
0.1 km
Ulverley School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.