Get started34 Cranhill Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Solihull (B92 8RX). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 115.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 20 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £225,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2025
34 Cranhill Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 34 Cranhill Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £2,605
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
29 June 2022Most recent
£225,000
+38.5%over 5 years24 October 2016
£162,500
+41.3%over 11 years16 September 2005
£115,000
+50.3%over 4 years30 March 2001
£76,500
+34.2%over 3 years28 April 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8RX: £225,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B92 8TN
Closest school
0.1 km
Ulverley School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.