Get started14 Broadwell Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 47.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2025
14 Broadwell Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 8 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 8 years.
14 Broadwell Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,310
Street avg £2,256
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
20 November 2015Most recent
£201,000
+26.4%over 3 years14 September 2012
£159,000
-0.6%over 4 years20 August 2008
£159,995
+20.3%26 March 2008
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8QH: £246,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B92 8DB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's Catholic Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.