Get started4 Ebrington Avenue is a seven-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 8HU). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1357 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 sits 54.7% above the 2013 sale of £265,000. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013.
4 Ebrington Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2021
4 Ebrington Avenue has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of side extension for bedroom, kitchen and ensuite
4 Ebrington Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 13 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Ebrington Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,102
Street avg £2,659
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
22 October 2013Most recent
£265,000
+86.6%over 13 years16 August 2000
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8HU: £330,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B92 8HU
Closest school
0.4 km
Valley Primary. 31 schools nearby.