Get started8 Elm Lodge is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 18.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £188,000 in June 2018.
8 Elm Lodge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 6 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 8 Elm Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,848
Street avg £2,243
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2018Most recent
£188,000
+56.7%over 6 years20 June 2012
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0BG: £215,000 (2025–2019).
5 Elm Lodge Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Mar 2025
2 Elm Lodge Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jan 2025
1 Elm Lodge Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Mar 2022
10 Elm Lodge Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Sept 2019
11 Elm Lodge Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Oct 2016
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B92 0DE
Closest school
0.2 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.