Get started23 Eastcote Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 242 m² (around 2605 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £754,000 is 26.1% above the 2016 sale price. At 242 m² the property is well over the postcode median (140 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
23 Eastcote Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2024
23 Eastcote Lane has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Two storey front extension and open porch.
23 Eastcote Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£754,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 9 years.
£598,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 9 years.
23 Eastcote Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,471
Street avg £3,019
Floor Area
242 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
Alterations to roof - amendment to previously approved scheme for erection of a two storey side extension and a part single storey/ part two storey rear extension (resub of application 2009/773)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 September 2016Most recent
£598,000
+49.5%over 9 years11 September 2007
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0AS: £695,000 (2025–2022).
13 Eastcote Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold May 2025
6 Eastcote Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Feb 2024
25 Eastcote Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Sept 2023
9 Eastcote Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Mar 2022
15 Eastcote Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
B92 0PZ
Closest school
1.0 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.