Get started11 Peel Close is a semi-detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on house coal. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 sits 62.1% above the 2011 sale of £190,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
11 Peel Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2021
Non-Material amendment to planning application 2011/1608 to amend materials of first floor levels of extensions to render with brick below
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 11 Peel Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,108
Street avg £3,129
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension and replacing existing utility rooms and single storey extension across back
22 August 2011Most recent
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0AL: £385,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.