Get started25 Peel Close is a semi-detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2022. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 108 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 22 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £435,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Application for a certificate of lawful development for the proposed erection of a rear roof dormer.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 25 Peel Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,028
Street avg £2,982
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
24 June 2022Most recent
£435,000
+107.1%over 15 years11 December 2006
£210,000
+27.3%over 3 years15 May 2003
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0AL: £375,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.