Get started11 Elm Tree Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 sits 76.6% above the 2013 sale of £247,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 27.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in July 2013.
11 Elm Tree Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2025
11 Elm Tree Rise has an approved extension on the planning record.
Two storey front and two storey rear extensions.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£247,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 11 Elm Tree Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,661
Street avg £3,865
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2013Most recent
£247,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0AG: £450,000 (2024–2020).
4 Elm Tree Rise Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Nov 2024
17 Elm Tree Rise Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Feb 2024
19 Elm Tree Rise Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Sept 2023
18 Elm Tree Rise Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2022
7 Elm Tree Rise Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B92 0PY
Closest school
0.1 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.