Get started114 High Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £470,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
114 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
114 High Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,406
Street avg £2,945
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
8 December 2021Most recent
£470,000
+56.7%over 18 years8 September 2003
£299,950
+66.7%over 1 year5 November 2001
£179,950
+2.8%17 July 2001
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0AD: £207,500 (2021–2008).
84 High Street Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jun 2021
108 High Street Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Oct 2015
106 High Street Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Mar 2015
110 High Street Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2002
112 High Street Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 1996
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
B92 0PY
Closest school
0.2 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.