Get started4 Brambling is a semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 5PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 28.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Brambling has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor pitched roof side extension to existing dwelling
4 Brambling has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Brambling runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,215
Street avg £2,249
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Butterfly Walk — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2018Most recent
£175,000
+42.9%over 13 years4 October 2004
£122,500
+88.6%over 3 years29 June 2001
£64,950
+41.2%over 3 years19 September 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5PQ: £235,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Wilnecote Junior Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.