Get started7 Callis Walk is a mid-terrace house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 42.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £122,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Callis Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,386
Street avg £1,405
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merganser — bus stop.
15 June 2018Most recent
£122,000
+37.9%over 3 years19 January 2015
£88,500
+4.1%over 8 years1 December 2006
£85,000
+98.8%over 6 years26 May 2000
£42,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5LR: £110,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.