Get started16 Brook Avenue is a semi-detached house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5BT). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 114 m² it's 29.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 31 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 sits 545% above the 1995 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£33/sq ft) was about 79.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Brook Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2024
16 Brook Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Notification: 4m single storey rear extension with an eaves height of 2.12m and maximum overall height of 3m
16 Brook Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Brook Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£351
Street avg £2,042
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Butterfly Walk — bus stop.
5 May 1995Most recent
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5BT: £240,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilnecote Junior Academy. 23 schools nearby.