Get started8 Filey is a three-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QH). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 978 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 sits 81.1% above the 2014 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 115% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in March 2014. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 3 EPCs).
8 Filey's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Filey lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Monks Way — bus stop.
7 March 2014Most recent
£190,000
+1.6%over 1 year27 April 2012
£187,000
-1.6%over 7 years6 August 2004
£189,950
+88.1%over 3 years25 August 2000
£101,000
+12.2%over 1 year21 May 1999
£90,000
+12.5%over 1 year22 August 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QH: £197,950 (2022–2000).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
B77 3JZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Florendine Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.