Get started106 Moor Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Bolehall, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in June 2003. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 sits 114.1% above the 2003 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 57.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
106 Moor Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
106 Moor Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor extension at rear over existing ground floor structure (bedroom/en-suite)
106 Moor Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
106 Moor Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,288
Street avg £3,212
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Amington Inn — bus stop.
5 June 2003Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3LL: £177,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Ankermoor Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.