Get started42 Moor Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolehall, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 109 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £275,000.
42 Moor Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Price for 42 Moor Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 42 Moor Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,523
Street avg £2,235
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moor Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2023Most recent
£275,000
+57.1%over 11 years23 September 2011
£175,000
+45.8%over 7 years1 June 2004
£120,000
+144.9%over 6 years26 June 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3LJ: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B77 3JZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ankermoor Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.